Bethany Announces President’s List and Dean’s List

BETHANY, W.Va. — Bethany College has announced the President’s List and the Dean’s List for the fall semester of the 2008-09 school year. Those named to the President’s List must have achieved a perfect 4.0 grade-point average while completing a minimum of 12 graded credit hours. Those named to the Dean’s List must have compiled a grade-point average of 3.65 or better for the semester while completing a minimum of 12 graded credits.

President’s List

The following students have qualified for this honor:

Mary Lu Adams (Valley Grove, W.Va.)
Levi Bender (Buckhannon, W.Va.)
Darcy Brand (Bridgeville, Pa.)
Lindsay Brewer (Wadsworth, Ohio)
Susannah Cartland (Harvard, Ill.)
Chi-Hye Chung (Heidelberg, Germany)
Alan Dicken (Loveland, Ohio)
Rebecca Ehrlich (Cleveland, Ohio)
Todd Ferguson (Wellsburg, W.Va.)
Jennifer Fleahman (Wheeling, W.Va.)
Tiffany Furbee (Washington, Pa.)
Frank Gomez (Ho Ho Kus, N.J.)
Jena Hatmaker (Parkersburg, W.Va.)
Ian Hicks (Weirton, W.Va.)
Veronica Jae (West Mifflin, Pa.)
Logan Kowcheck (Wellsburg, W.Va)
Brittany Lipinski (Keedysville, Md.)
Ilia Liskooka (New Castle, Pa.)
Meike Muehlbauer (Heidelberg Germany)
Levi Naylor (Uhrichsville, Ohio)
April O'Brien (Columbus, Ohio)
Sara Patnesky (Canonsburg, Pa.)
Meghan Philp (Bentleyville, Pa.)
Erica Pietranton (New Cumberland, W.Va.)
Chelsey Sheppard (Prosperity, Pa.)
Kelly Sofka (Wheeling, W.Va.)
Kristen Stewart (Weirton, W.Va.)
Cody Staudt (Utica, Pa.)
Randal Stuckwish (Mc Donald, Pa.)
Sarah Walter (Weirton, W.Va.)
Audrey Wickens (Belmont, Ohio)
Glenn Wright (Mattaponi, Va.)

Dean’s List

The following West Virginia students have qualified for this honor:

Bethany: Nanice Elghatit, Daniel Ruggiero, Laura Strassguetl
Bunker Hill: Elizabeth Reidy
Chester: Chelsea Shenton
Colliers: Jennifer Beliveau
Follansbee: Ashley Berardi, Alexander Stubbs
Hurricane: Kristen Cottrill
Moundsville: Krystal Robinson
New Manchester: Robert Lipps
New Martinsville: Renee Shepherd
Proctor: Geoffrey Clark
Sistersville: Ryan Summers
Weirton: Taylor Morris, Shannon Smuck, Lindsay Sobotka, Christopher Waugh
Wellsburg: Tyler Blanco, Tammy Lough, Morgan Minor, Christopher Smurthwaite
Wheeling: Taylor Chmel, Megan Cook, Meghan DeLorenzo, Joseph Douglas, Shannon Finch, Casey Gray, Matthew Robinson
Williamstown: Bethany Lewis

The following Ohio students have qualified for this honor:

Bellaire: Angela Tipton
Belmont: Kevin Kaauamo
Bexley: Emily Roth
Cambridge: Megan Hoffman, Tiffany Hoffman
Carrollton: Kylie Leggett
Chardon: Margaret Soulsby
Dublin: Jennifer Briskey
East Rochester: Emily Sechrest
Gnadenhutten: Kelli McAbier
Heath: Sarah Atkins
Loveland: Elizabeth Foy
Morristown: Leila Jahantab
New Athens: Paul Starcher
Rayland: Amanda Brown
Shreve: Jenny Preston
St. Clairsville: Terri Deel
Steubenville: Jodi Bodo, Amber DeWitt, Thomas Nelson
Tiltonsville: Allison West
Wooster: Amanda Barner, Abby Fischer, Catherine Papp

The following Pennsylvania students have qualified for this honor:

Allison Park: Jordan DiBucci
Avella: Renee Bredniak, Olivia Evans
Brownsville: Alexis Evans
Burgettstown: Jamie Petrel, Johnna Valenti
Camp Hill: Kelly Medkeff-Rose
Canonsburg: Jonas Ankrom, Patrick Miller, Loraine Ziegler
Clinton: Gregory Garner
Connellsville: Brennan Schomer
Greensburg: Lindsay Faddish, Emily Stewart
Holbrook: Katie Horr
Hookstown: Alicia Mader
Hopwood: Eric Fudala
Masontown: Danielle Cochrane
Mc Keesport: Cory Winters
McMurray: Michael Gress
Meadow Lands: Alissa Moss
Monongahela: Cassidy Drilling
Mount Pleasant: Daniel Sivak
New Salem: Scott Fraley
Pittsburgh: Benjamin Cope, Allyson Tylka
Royersford: Richard Kemmerer
Saegertown: Anne Wilson
Saxonburg: Katherine Reuning, Brea Thrower
Seven Fields: Nicole Salopek
Washington: Cassondra Allen, Nicole Gillis, Samantha Hall
Wexford: Alyssa Schrecengost

Other students achieving this honor were:

Christine Brandon (SanDiego, Calif.); Melody Brouthers (Cary, N.C.); Sara Drews (Centreville, Md.); Brandon Foster (Hoosick Falls, N.Y.), Thomas Kisner (Killingworth, Conn.); Dorothee Kuhn (Sandhausen, Germany); Kathrin Pasberg (Mannheim, Germany); Sandra Rieger (Reinheim, Germany); Melanie Vogel (Neckarbischofsheim, Germany)