Bethany College Announces President’s List and Dean’s List

BETHANY, W.Va. — Bethany College has announced the President’s List and the Dean’s List for the spring semester of the 2008-09 school year. Those named to the President’s List must have achieved a perfect 4.0 grade point average while completing a minimum of 12 graded credit hours. Those named to the Dean’s List must have compiled a grade-point average of 3.65 or better for the semester while completing a minimum of 12 graded credits.

President’s List

The following students have qualified for this honor:

Cassondra Allen (Washington, Pa.)
Amanda Barner (Wooster, Ohio)
Ashley Berardi (Follansbee, W.Va.)
Emily Bigley (McMurray, Pa.)
Renee Bredniak (Avella, Pa.)
Megan Cook (Wheeling, W.Va.)
Eric Corrigan (South Orange, N.J.)
Jordan DiBucci (Allison Park, Pa.)
Alan Dicken (Loveland, Ohio)
Caitlin Dieguez (Weirton, W.Va.)
Rebecca Ehrlich (Cleveland, Ohio)
Jennifer Fleahman (Wheeling, W.Va.)
Scott Fraley (New Salen, Pa.)
Frank Gomez (Ho Ho Kus, N.J.)
Casey Gray (Wheeling, W.Va.)
Jena Hatmaker (Parkersburg, W. Va.)
Megan Hoffman (Cambridge, Ohio)
Tiffany Hoffman (Cambridge, Ohio)
Veronica Jae (West Mifflin, Pa.)
Leila Jahantab (Morristown, Ohio)
Kevin Kaauamo (Belmont, Ohio)
Logan Kowcheck (Wellsburg, W.Va.)
Amanda Law (Weirton, W.Va.)
Stacy Meeks (East Liverpool, Ohio)
Levi Naylor (Uhrichsville, Ohio)
Elizabeth Reidy (Bunker Hill, W.Va.)
Lauren Roadman (Wellsburg, W.Va.)
Emily Sechrest (East Rochester, Ohio)
Ashley Shuttleworth (Canfield, Ohio)
Lindsay Sobotka (Weirton, W.Va.)
Kelly Sofka (Wheeling, W.Va.)
Cody Staudt (Bethany, W.Va.)
Emily Stewart (Greensburg, Pa.)
Randal Stuckwish (McDonald Pa.)
Angela Tipton (Bellaire, Ohio)
Allyson Tylka (Pittsburgh, Pa.)
Sarah Walter (Weirton, W.Va.)
Glenn Wright (Mattaponi, Va.)

Dean’s List

The following West Virginia students have qualified for this honor:

Bethany:Shannon Cerone, Nanice Elghatit, Margaret Soulsby
Chester
:
Chelsea Shenton

Falling Waters: Beth Shaffer
Follansbee: Alexander Stubbs
Glen Dale: Amanda Kaufman
Middlebourne: Elijah Richie
Moundsville
:
Krystal Robinson
New Cumberland:
Erica Pietranton
New Manchester: Robert Lipps
New Martinsville: Renee Shepherd
Oak Hill: Jennifer Miller
Saint Marys: Kaitlyn DuLaney
Sistersville: Ryan Summers
Valley Grove: Mary Adams
Weirton
:
Ian Hicks, Taylor Morris, Kristen Stewart, Allison Winwood
Wellsburg:
Emily Huffner, Morgan Minor, Christopher Smurthwaite
Wheeling
:
Taylor Chmel, Meghan DeLorenzo, Hannah Farwell, Shannon Finch, Kaitlyn McCormick, Petre Petkovski
 
The following Ohio students have qualified for this honor:

Bellaire
:
Samantha Vitale
Belmont: Audrey Wickens
Canton
:
Matthew Schlemmer
Columbus
:
Renee Jones, April O’Brien
Dillonvale: Michele Glasgow
Gnadenhutten: Kelli McAbier
Heath: Sarah Atkins
Lancaster
:
Stephanie Shafer
New Athens: Paul Starcher
St. Clairsville: Terri Deel
Steubenville: Ryan Johnson
Tiltonsville: Allison West
Uniontown: Kristin Dye
Wadsworth
:
Lindsay Brewer
Wooster: Catherine Papp

The following Pennsylvania students have qualified for this honor:
 
Avella: Renee Brandenburg, Kenneth Kearns
Bentleyville: Meghan Philp
Brownsville: Alexis Evans
Canonsburg: Patrick Miller
Claysville: Katie Heinlein
Connellsville: Brennan Schomer
Eighty Four: Jennifer Naylor
Export: Lena Celani
Finleyville: Rachel Reed
Marysville: Krystal Daubenspeck
Masontown: Danielle Cochrane
McKeesport: Cory Winters
Meadow Lands: Alissa Moss
Meadville: Jennifer Anderson
Mechanicsburg: Kelly Medkeff-Rose
New Brighton
:
Steven Nemec
New Castle
:
Ilia Liskooka
New Salem: Brian Liptock
Newtown
:
Sara Reass
Pittsburgh: Caroline Hoag, Ryan Sipe
Prosperity: Chelsey Sheppard
Royersford: Richard Kemmerer
Saxonburg: Katherine Reuning
Seven Fields: Nicole Salopek
South
Park:
Amanda Bernacki
Sturgeon: Kristin Irwin
Uniontown: Alex Frankhouser
Washington: Tiffany Furbee, Nicole Gillis
West Alexander: Emma Lendt
West Mifflin: Michael Hasson, Chad Perry
Wexford: Alyssa Schrecengost

Other students achieving this honor were:
Marc Auger (Toronto, Ontario); Christopher Boland (Cape May C H, N.J.); Susannah Cartland (Harvard, Ill.); Ashleigh Gardner (Kingston 6, Jamaica); John Green (Sykesville, Md.); Sarah Jerome (Harrisonburg, Va.); Thomas Kisner (Killingworth, Conn.); Stephanie Laine (Sanford, Maine); Kate McCabe (Egg Harbor Township, N.J.); Noelle Ruta (Shirley, N.Y.); Jessica Winzinger (Pemberton, N.J.); Nikolas Yacobi (Severna Park, Md.)