Bethany College Announces Fall 2009 President’s List and Dean’s List

BETHANY, W.Va. — Bethany College has announced the President’s List and the Dean’s List for the fall semester of the 2009-10 school year. Those named to the President’s List must have achieved a perfect 4.0 grade point average while completing a minimum of 12 graded credit hours. Those named to the Dean’s List must have compiled a grade-point average of 3.65 or better for the semester while completing a minimum of 12 graded credits.

President’s List

The following students have qualified for this honor:

Jonas Ankrom (Canonsburg, Pa.)

Sarah Atkins (Heath, Ohio)

Amanda Barner (Wooster, Ohio)

Alicia Boyer (Bridgeport, Ohio)

Renee Bredniak (Avella, Pa.)

Tyler Buchanan (Claysville, Pa.)

Cornelia Bury (Herzogenaurach, Germany)

Johnna Chestnut (Rayland, Ohio)

Taylor Chmel (Wheeling, W.Va.)

Danielle Cochrane (Masontown, Pa.)

Megan Cook (Wheeling, W.Va.)

Jordan DiBucci (Allison Park, Pa.)

Caelyn DiSanti (Tarentum, Pa.)

Jennifer Fleahman (Wheeling, W.Va.)

Johnathan Foster (Cumberland, Md.)

Frank Gomez (Ho Ho Kus, N.J.)

Molly Heimbrock (Roxbury, Conn.)

Kathryn Hobbs (Wheeling, W.Va.)

Megan Hoffman (Cambridge, Ohio)

Tiffany Hoffman (Cambridge, Ohio)

Leila Jahantab (Morristown, Ohio)

Sarah Jerome (Harrisonburg, Va.)

Logan Kowcheck (Wellsburg, W.Va.)

Elizabeth Krinock (Weirton, W.Va.)

Stephanie Laine (Sanford, Maine)

Robert Lipps (New Manchester, W.Va.)

Corey Mays (Urbana, Ohio)

Daniel McClelland (Moundsville, W.Va.)

Levi Naylor (Uhrichsville, Ohio)

 

April O’Brien (Columbus, Ohio)

Shannan Orum (Wheeling, W.Va.)

Stephanie Randolph (Weirton, W.Va.)

Emily Roth (Bexley, Ohio)

Nicole Salopek (Seven Fields, Pa.)

Alyssa Schrecengost (Wexford, Pa.)

Stephanie Shafer (Lancaster, Ohio)

Sarah Slagle (Canton, Ohio)

Christopher Smurthwaite (Wellsburg, W.Va.)

Lindsay Sobotka (Weirton, W.Va.)

Kelly Sofka (Wheeling, W.Va.)

Emily Stewart (Greensburg, Pa.)

Jayetee Strupe (Steubenville, Ohio)

Randal Stuckwish (McDonald, Pa.)

Kayla Taormina (Monaca, Pa.)

Lauren Testa (Carnegie, Pa.)

Angela Tipton (Bellaire, Ohio)

Allyson Tylka (Pittsburgh, Pa.)

Amelia Villar (Gonzales, La.)

Sarah Walter (Weirton, W.Va.)

Josh Wentz (Buckhannon, W.Va.)

Audrey Wickens (Belmont, Ohio)

Andrea Witzmann (Hochstetten, Germany)

Jessica Zavatchen (Uniontown, Pa.)

 
 
 
Dean’s List

The following West Virginia students have qualified for this honor:

Augusta: Morgan Davis
Bethany: Gina Barricelli, Nanice Elghatit, Pamela Remondea, Margaret Soulsby, Amanda Thomas, Marcella Wright
Bunker Hill: Brittany Marsh, Elizabeth Reidy
Chester: Chelsea Shenton
Fairmont: Hannah Sweetser
Follansbee:
Leann Romitti, Alexander Stubbs
New Cumberland:
Amanda Watson, Sarah West
New Martinsville: Jason Utt
Parkersburg:
Jena Hatmaker
Saint Marys:
Kaitlyn DuLaney
Salem:
Kyle Kelley
Triadelphia:
Justine Lechner
Vienna:
Amanda Reeder
Weirton: Areil Harris, Mari Kolanko, Jay Lyonett, Taylor Morris, Kaitlyn Pitchok, Shannon Smuck, Joshua Yacoviello
Wellsburg: Keith Bartlett, Morgan Minor, Jacob Nixon
Wheeling: Meghan DeLorenzo, Hannah Farwell, Valerie Flatley, Yukiko Hayakawa, Patrick Milton, Sara Reass, Alyssa Simmons
Williamstown:
Bethany Lewis

The following Ohio students have qualified for this honor:

 
Austintown: Heidi Soriano
Barnesville: Terry Akers
Bellaire: Samantha Vitale
Belmont: Kevin Kaauamo
Cleveland: Rebecca Ehrlich
Columbus: Ryan McFadden
Cortland: Chelsea Butler
East Liverpool: Stacy Meeks
East Rochester: Emily Sechrest
Gnadenhutten: Kelli McAbier
Loveland: Elizabeth Foy
Maynard: Janelle Windsheimer
Mingo Junction: Terry Davis, Autumn Mayle
Newark: Bethany Stickradt
North Lima: Jared Razo
Steubenville: Jodi Bodo, Ryan Johnson
Wooster:
Catherine Papp, Jenny Preston, Amber Yarnell
Zanesville: Dakota Matz
 

The following Pennsylvania students have qualified for this honor:

Aliquippa: Bradley Kubis
Amity: Joseph Testa
Bentleyville: Meghan Philp
Brownsville: Alexis Evans
Burgettstown: Kimberly Foflygen
Canonsburg: Patrick Miller
Claysville: Katie Heinlein
Easton: Sara Witmer
Export: John Sticha
Greensburg: Lindsay Faddish, Jillian Manning
Greenville: Lauren Amrhein
Holbrook: Katie Horr
Lower Burrell: John Tritschler
McMurray: Emily Bigley
Meadville: Jennifer Anderson
Monaca: Chad Sedlacek
Monongah: Cassidy Drilling
Nanticoke: Desiree Finley
New Brighton: Steven Nemec
New Salem: Scott Fraley
Oakdale: Theresa Smith
Pittsburgh: Elizabeth Casey, Alexander Tylka
Prosperity: Chelsey Sheppard, Amanda Silvers
Rices Landing: Sarah Olson
Royersford: Mariah Kemmerer
Saegertown: Anne Wilson
Saxonburg: Katherine Reuning
Sharpsville: Taylor Kress
South Park: Laura Lindenfelser
Uniontown: Alex Frankhouser
Washington:
Cassondra Allen, Hailey Astorina, Tiffany Furbee, Samantha Hall
West Mifflin:
Michael Hasson
Wexford:
Albert Nicholas
 

Other students achieving this honor were: David Abel (Phillipsburg, N.J.); Heather Behr (Troy, Mich.); Christine Bluemler (Griesheim, Germany); Susannah Cartland (Harvard, Il.); Sara Drews (Centreville, Md.); John Green (Sykesville, Md.); Tiffany Henderson (Lanham, Md.); Thomas Kisner (Killingworth, Conn.); Kate McCabe (Egg Harbor, N.J.); Stephen Mott (Lake Oswego, Oregon); Bethany Mullins (Evanston, Il.); Erin Reske (Fishers, Ind.); Erin Scrimger (Reisterstown, Md.); Glenn Wright (Mattaponi, Va.)