Bethany College Announces Fall 2011 President’s List and Dean’s List

BETHANY, W.Va. — Bethany College has announced the President’s List and the Dean’s List for the fall semester of the 2011-12 school year. Those named to the President’s List must have achieved a perfect 4.0 grade point average while completing a minimum of 12 graded credit hours. Those named to the Dean’s List must have earned a grade-point average of 3.65 or better for the semester while completing a minimum of 12 graded credits.

President’s List

The following students have qualified for this honor:

Michael J. Bashioum (Wyano, Pa.)
Alanna Christine Bebech (Hubbard, Ohio)
Seth Andrew Cawoski (Greensburg, Pa.)
Cameron Avery Cooper (Hurricane, W.Va.)
Carlie M. Fisher (Follansbee, W.Va.)
Valerie Rose Flatley (Wheeling, W.Va.)
Johnathan Henry Foster (Cumberland, Md.)
Megan Lynn Hoffman (Cambridge, Ohio)
Rebekah Margaret Hudock (Uniontown, Pa.)
Emily M. Jump (Milford, Del.)
Elizabeth Katherine Krinock (Weirton, W.Va.)
Jessica Lynn Kusnierz (New Castle, Pa.)
Amanda K. Madurski (Mount Clare, W.Va.)
Shannon Nicole Marks (Charles Town, W.Va.)
Jacob Michael Nixon (Wellsburg, W.Va.)
Ashley Brianne Pack (Hurricane, W.Va.)
Kathryn S. Powell (Belleville, W.Va.)
Nicolette Frances Rea (Williamstown, W.Va.)
Amber L. Ridings (Inwood, W.Va.)
Alyssa Marie Schrecengost (Wexford, Pa.)
Khristian Shane Smith (Marlinton, W.Va.)
Heidi Leann Soriano (Austintown, Ohio)
Kristen Sroka (Elizabeth, Pa.)
Kelvin M. Thomas (Clarksburg, W.Va.)
Alexander Joseph Tylka (Pittsburgh, Pa.)

Dean’s List
The following West Virginia students have qualified for this honor:

 
Bethany - Nanice Aly Elghatit
Charleston - Douglas B Cheatham
Colliers - Daniel Ross Sabatino
Follansbee - Alexander Clark Stubbs
Harpers Ferry - Charlotte Elizabeth King
Hurricane - Morgan Marie Jacobs
Inwood
- Teresa Mock
Martinsburg
- Brooks Mastin Kursey
McMechen
- Jared M Patrick
Moundsville
- Daniel John McClelland
New Martinsville
- Renee E. Shepherd and Jason K. Utt
Ravenswood
- Chloe' Rae McClung
Ridgeley
- Emily Sue Miner
Sistersville
- Ryan Robert Summers
Weirton
- Mari J. Kolanko
Wellsburg
- Morgan Marie Minor
Wheeling
- Matthew David Robinson and Gerhard Augustus Schultze


The following Ohio students have qualified for this honor:

Amsterdam - Jacky Michele Marcus
Cambridge - Tiffany M. Hoffman
Columbus - Lynsie R Mandt
Coshocton - Ashley R. Wright
Dublin - Jennifer Marley Briskey
Findlay - Katelyn Marie Crow
Irondale - Megan M. Beebe
Lancaster - Melissa E. Davis
Newcomerstown - Allison Joy Snyder
Shadyside - Samuel Duvall
Shreve - Lindsay Erin Sparr
Steubenville - Jayetee Strupe
Tiltonsville - Olivia Michelle Pavlic
Toronto - Lee Ann Marie Leggett
Wooster - Catherine M. Papp and Jenny Leigh Preston

The following Pennsylvania students have qualified for this honor:

Aliquippa - Bradley Robert Kubis
Allison Park
- Peter Michael Franklin
Avella
- Katrina Miller
Avonmore
- Jocelyn Veronica Nelson
Belle Vernon
- Melissa Rae Baldwin
Bridgeville
- David Michael Yuna
Chambersburg
- Hannah Marie Sweetser
Claysville
- Tyler John Buchanan
Coraopolis
- Tyler Nelson Pannebaker
Elizabeth
- Chelsea Claire Sroka
Finleyville
- Joseph James McCallister
Green Lane
- Madelyn Jane Coffey
Greensburg
- Jessica Marie Miller
Jefferson Hills
- Skylar Brooke Williams
McMurray
- Chelsea Louise Benson
Monaca
- Kayla Nicole Taormina
Mount Pleasant
- Daniel J. Sivak
Munhall
- Sarah Margaret Troetschel
New Derry
- Tawni R. Lynch
Oakmont
- Brenna Michele Anderson
Pittsburgh
- Lauren P. Amrhein, Rebecca Lynne Braithwaite, Benjamin Tyler Donovan and Kelly Lyn Zogran
Prosperity
- Chelsey M. Sheppard
Rices Landing
- Lindsay Marie Olson
Royersford
- Mariah Jean Kemmerer
Saxonburg
- Brea Thrower
Sycamore
- Sydney E. Stennett
Uniontown
- Demi R. Frankhouser and Jessica Louise Zavatchen
Washington
- Jessica LeeAnn Herrold and Joseph Patrick Ward
Zelienople
- Bethany Patricia Majewskis


Other students achieving this honor were:
Denver, Colo. - Bonnie Emerald Cavoto
Waterbury, Conn. - Tyshawna L Neal
Washington D.C. - Dominique P. Sansbury
Davie, Fla. - Daniella Vitale
Kingsland, Ga. - Linda Noelle Wright
Bloomington, Ill. - Katherine Malini Warren
Maryland
Brooklyn - Jennifer A. Zogg
Lanham - Tiffany L. Henderson
Reisterstown - Erin Maureen Scrimger
Silver Spring - Lanai H. Toledo
New Jersey
Hackettstown - Victoria Elizabeth Spriggs
Linden - Kimberly Renae Soto
New York
New York - William Edward Bambury
Rochester - Maria Ann Vallone
San Sebastian, Puerto Rico - Francis Tatiana Rios
Texas
Houston - Shawn Taylor Fortney
Humble - Jessica Nicole Rach
Virginia
Fairfax - Heather Lauren Hamm
Warrenton - Rachel Nirvana Samlall
Marysville, Washington - Robert Lawrence Christiansen
Heidelberg, Germany - Meike Buhler
Lahore, Pakistan - Pasha Utt