Oct. 21 - MSOC at Thiel (W, 2-0); Oct. 22 - WSOC at Thiel (6:30PM), VB at Thomas More (7PM); Oct. 23 - WTEN at PAC Champ (Pennbriar, Pa.) (8:30AM); Oct. 24 - S&D at Alfred State (6PM)

TWENTY-TWO BETHANY STUDENT-ATHLETES MAKE PAC ACADEMIC HONOR ROLL

Jan. 27 - WEXFORD, Pa. – Bethany College placed 22 student-athletes on the Presidents’ Athletic Conference (PAC) Fall Academic Honor Roll, which was released Thursday by the conference.

In all, 351 student-athletes from league schools were named to the honor roll, which recognizes those on fall varsity athletic teams who earned a grade-point average of 3.6 or higher on a 4.0 scale during the semester of their competition.

The top sport represented on the list was football, as nine members of the Bison were on the list. Close behind was volleyball with six players from the ECAC Championship team. They were followed by women’s soccer with three, men’s soccer with two and men’s and women’s cross country both had one member make the grade.

Below is a complete list of Bethany’s honorees:

 

Name Class Major
Sport
Hometown/ High School
Mike Bashioum So. Physical Education Football Wyano, Pa./Yough
Taylor Cassidy So. Undeclared Volleyball Barboursville, W.Va./Cabell Midland
Seth Cawoski Fr. Pre-Engineering
Football
Greensburg, Pa./Greensburg Salem
Melissa Davis So. Social Work
Cross Country
Lancaster, Ohio/Lancaster
Johnathan Foster So. Psychology
Football
Cumberland, Md./Fort Hill
Chatham Gongola Sr. Accounting M. Soccer Cranberry Twp., Pa./Vincentian
Heather Hamm  Fr. Communications W. Soccer Fairfax, Vt./BFA Fairfax
Megan Hoffman Jr. Biology
Volleyball
Cambridge, Ohio/John Glenn
Tiffany Hoffman Jr Biology
Volleyball
Cambridge, Ohio/John Glenn
Justin Lipps Jr. Pre-Physical Therapy Football New Manchester, W.Va./Oak Glen
Brockton Morehead Fr. Marketing Football Monroeville, Pa./Gateway
Sarah Olson Sr. Elementary Education Volleyball Rices Landing, Pa./
Jefferson-Morgan
Cory Potter Jr. English
Football
Akron, Ohio/Green
Paige Prato  Fr. Psychology
W. Soccer
Gibsonia, Pa./Deer Lakes
Kyle Romanek Fr. Undeclared Football Brunswick, Md./Brunswick
Ryan Sipe Sr. Art Education Football Pittsburgh, Pa./Penn Hills
Chelsea Sroka Fr. Chemistry
Volleyball
Elizabeth, Pa./Elizabeth Forward
Alex Stubbs Jr. Business M. Soccer Follansbee, W.Va./Brooke
John Tritschler  So. Pre-Engineering Football Lower Burrell, Pa./
Greensburg Central
Ashley Wright So. Pre-Physical Therapy W. Soccer Coshocton, Ohio/River View
Cory Yarrington Fr. Undeclared Cross Country Berkeley Springs, W.Va./
Berkeley Springs
Jessica Zavatchen So. Psychology Volleyball Uniontown, Pa./Laurel Highlands