Oct. 24 -SWIM at Alfred State (M-1/W-1); Oct. 25 - XC at Lockhaven Invte. (11 AM), WSOC vs. St. Vincent (1 PM), FH vs. Transylvania (2 PM), VB at CNU (3 PM)

Bethany College Athletic Hall of Fame Members

1977–1978

Alfred Carey ’27 – Football, Basketball, Baseball

Thomas Cullison ’41 – Football, Basketball

Virgil Elliot ’28 – Track

A. Dale Fiers ’29 – Football, Basketball, Track

Carl Hamill ’28 – Football, Basketball, Baseball

Harold Martin ’50 – Football, Basketball, Baseball

John J. Knight Coach & Athletic Director – 1930–1970 – Football, Basketball, Track, Baseball

Robert Roe ’32 – Football, Track, Baseball, Basketball

Malcolm Rush ’20 – Football, Tennis, Basketball, Track

Frank Tarr ’28 – Track, Football, Basketball, Baseball

1978–1979

Kenneth Baker ’30 – Football, Basketball, Baseball

Lee Irvine ’58 – Football, Track, Baseball

Joe Kurey ’62 – Tennis, Basketball

Edwin Wells ’24 – Baseball, Basketball, Football

Harry Randolph ’23 – Football, Track, Basketball, Baseball

Charles “Doc” Elder ’21 – Football, Basketball, Baseball

1979–1980

Rick Cipullo ’65 – Basketball

Robert G. Goin ’59 – Baseball, Basketball, Football

Layton Horner, MD ’37 – Cross Country – Track

John Tinson ’29 – Football, Track, Basketball

Andrew Urbanic ’59 – Football, Baseball, Basketball

Richard Whitehead ’52 – Track

Arlan Kelley ’24 – Football, Tennis, Basketball, Track

1980–1981

William Dumbaugh ’48 – Basketball

William Hanna ’37 – Football

Phillip Harrison ’64 – Basketball

James B. Merwhirter ’50 – Basketball, Baseball

1981–1982

Robert L. Boyer ’55 – Football, Track, Basketball

James F. Companion ’63 – Football, Baseball

Gerald Fredericksen ’56 – Football

Michael J. Kasarda ’31 – Football

Robert T. Wolff ’38 – Track

1982–1983

Donald L. Ashton ’63 – Football, Track

Donald B. Dallas ’32 – Tennis

Richard P. Lash ’57 – Football, Baseball, Basketball

Richard M. Siconolfi ’72 – Soccer, Track, Swimming

David R. Williams ’70 – Soccer

1983–1984

Emil F. Dupke ’32 – Football, Basketball

Carol Hunter Weymuller ’70 – Tennis

Paul W. Neel ’28 – Football, Track

George R. Taibi ’53 – Football, Track

James Veres ’70 – Swimming

John Vujnovic ’51 – Basketball, Baseball

1984–1985

Frank P. Christy ’74 – Soccer

Charles D. Karr ’56 – Football, Baseball

Eugene V. Moffett ’35 – Football, Track, Basketball

1985–1986

George W. Roark ’25 – Football, Baseball, Basketball

Robert J. Williams ’65 – Football

Raymond Hack, Jr. ’63 – Football

Wesley D. Anderson ’69 – Swimming

Demrey G. Brandon ’73 – Football

1986–1987

  • No Induction

1987–1988

Michael Allen Nevitt ’69 – Basketball, Baseball

Herr Friedrich Kurz ’75 – Soccer

Robert L. Patterson ’25 – Baseball, Basketball, Football

Patricio Aguirre ’77 – Soccer

1988–1989

Stylianos Papadopoulos ’70 – Soccer

Hugh “Tiger” Joyce ’58 – Football

Rudy Yaksich ’58 – Basketball

Larry Weiss ’70 – Swimming

1989–1990

Malvern Still ’34 – Football, Track, Basketball

Robert Solar ’66 – Football, Baseball

Lloyd “Bo” Briscoe ’62 – Football, Track, Basketball

Jack Kostur ’70 – Basketball

Jeffrey Stuek ’70 – Swimming, Soccer, Basketball

William Latto ’20 – Football

Kirk Hunter ’69 – Tennis

1990–1991

Kirk Collins ’77 – Soccer, Baseball

E. Kendall Hayes ’80 – Basketball

Earl Roper ’50 – Football, Baseball

Ron Zucchelli ’53 – Football, Baseball

1991–1992

Jeff Beer ’81 – Football

Jack Mackhouse ’78 – Soccer

Denny Williams ’81 – Football

1992–1993

Gerald Block ’65 – Football, Track & Field

Dennis V. Cahill ’75 – Swimming

Alfred J. Cardamone ’77 – Football, Baseball

Richard W. Cox ’71 – Soccer

James H. Paige III ’82 – Basketball

1993–1994

Eileen Reading ’83 – Field Hockey, Volleyball, Basketball, Softball

Alex Kon ’82 – Cross Country – Track & Field

1994–1995

Paul “Ace” Hayward ’83 – Soccer

William Denniston ’83 – Soccer

Donald Waugaman ’70 – Football

John L Palafoutas ’55 – Football, Track, Basketball

1995–1996

James L. Collins ’49 – Football

Robert T. Vavrina ’63 – Track

Richard E. Stuck ’65 – Football

Barry J. Roffer ’69 – Swimming

Dennis Robinson ’71 – Baseball

Theresa Swinehart Maguire ’82 – Basketball

1996–1997

William A. Wells ’41 – Football

Dr. Sheldon C. Downes ’56 – Track & Field

Ian Webb ’68 – Tennis

Michael Young ’84 – Football

Mark Swiger ’82 – Cross Country, Track & Field

Sandford D. Mick ’84 – Soccer

1997–1998

Wills M. Young ’61 – Football

Robert Stotsky ’63 – Baseball

Nicholas Arminio ’86 – Track & Field, Football

J. Michael Ault ’86 – Soccer

Donald Ault Assist. Football Coach –’72; Head Football Coach–’76–‘82

Thomas Grall Swim Coach 1964–1969

1998–1999

David E. Tucker ’86 – Swimming

Peter B. Cassel ’70 – Swimming

Jeffrey T. Lampson ’82 – Track & Field

Michael B. Jacob ’85 – Football

Milan M. Blistan ’38 – Football

Warner G. “Pete” Peterson 1952–1968 Tennis Coach

1999–2000

Scott W. Lanz ’79 – Football–Baseball

Dale R. Grosso ‘81 – Football

Frank Donics ’47 – Football

2000–2001

Daniel S. Renner, MD ’54 –Tennis

Lisa Redolphy Siegel ’84 – Softball

Christopher T. Rice ’91 – Baseball

Salvatore Marranca ’68 – Football

Amy Nowalk Keslar ’89 – Swimming

2001–2002

Graeme R. Tanner ’89 – Soccer

Diane Hess Dish ’87 – Basketball

Frederick J. Gongola ’81 – Basketball

Raymond McCarthy ’83 – Cross Country; Track & Field

Martin D. Maag, MD ’82 – Cross Country; Track & Field

Sally I. Dorwart 1977–1982 – Women’s Coach – Pennwood West Conference

2002–2003

Denise (Doster) McLaughlin ’91 – Basketball, Cross Country

Charles R. (Chuck) Grosso ’78 – Football

Barry L. Calvert ’84 – Cross Country, Track & Field

John R. (J.R.) Pope ’74 – Football

Lawrence F. (Larry) Altmann ’78 – Soccer

James A. (Jim) Brunson ’72 – Swimming

2003–2004

Carl F. Clemens III ’78 – Football

James (Jamie) Hamm ’90 – Football

Phillip D. Krasinski ’84 – Cross Country, Track & Field

Jay West ’93 – Baseball

Melanie Stumm West ’93 – Softball

2004–2005

Lawrence (Larry) Wineke ’75 – Baseball, Football

J. Cady Montgomery Rowe ’83 – Volleyball, Softball

Lori Woods ’93 – Basketball, Softball

1994 National Champion Men’s Soccer Team

2005–2006

Enid Cobb-Baines '89 – Track & Field, Volleyball

Michael (Mike) DiLucia '94 – Baseball

Kenneth (Ken) Gongola '83 – Baseball, Football

James Regan '81 – Soccer

Christine (Haught) Rogerson '93 – Cross Country, Track & Field

John Sholhead '80 – Soccer

2006–2007

Fran Haus '78 – Basketball, Baseball

Steve Lundberg '63 – Cross Country, Track & Field, Basketball

Kerry McCann '77 – Football

Michele (Berwinkle) Nogales '85 – Field Hockey, Softball

James Rogerson '93 – Cross Country, Track & Field

2007-2008

Tim Bird '78 - Baseball

Tracy Trevorrow '82 - Soccer

Lori Schimmel '94 - Softball

Dan Takah '94 - Football, Baseball

Jim Taylor '96 - Baseball

2008–2009

Ed Blundon '66 - Basketball

Dan Swickard '72 - Football, Wrestling

Peggy Fillinger '86 - Softball

Jeff Weekley '96 - Baseball

2009-2010

Robert Pace '64 - Swimming

Laurelyn Rawson '95 - Swimming, Track & Field

Ken Richey '96 - Baseball

Amy (Stefan) Bergin '99 - Softball, Volleyball

2010-11

T.J. Billiard '95 - Baseball

Shelley Cooper '95 - Softball


Vince DeStazio '78 - Football

Richard Villani '81 - Football/Track

2011-12

Brian Dickman '95 - Football/Track

Rudy Frank '77 - Baseball

Amy (Harvilla) Rocini '01 - Soccer/Track

Brian Taylor '98 - Tennis/Golf

2012-13

Richard Beckett '95 - Football/Track

Missy Miller '96 - Soccer

Stephanie Cunningham-Roksandich '99 - Basketball

2013-14

Keith Schubert '03 - Basketball

Rosanne Scott '00 - Basketball

Dr. Robin (Sayre) Pietryk '90 - Volleyball, Basketball, Softball

Rachael Schafer '03 - Softball